QUESTIONS 2019–2020


Once your questions have been used, please submit them for publication by clicking the following link to email them to
John Palmer and Greg Spiller

Date

Competition

Setters

Avge score*

25 September

WIST Trophy (pre-season friendly)

The Two Mikes

-

3 October

League matches week 1

Tiviot

53.7

10 October

League matches week 2

Railway

53.7

17 October

League matches week 3

Sun & Castle

49.3

24 October

League matches week 4

HMRUFC

56.4

31 October

League matches week 5

Horse & Farrier

44.8

7 November

League matches week 6

Fingerpost

56.5

13 November (Wed)

‘European’ quarter-finals

Gerry Collins (WithQuiz)

-

14 November

League matches week 7

Travellers Call

52.7

21 November

Inter-divisional matches week 1

HMRUFC

55.0

28 November

Inter-divisional matches week 2

Tiviot (awaiting questions)

55.9

5 December

Inter-divisional matches week 3

Railway

 

12 December

Christmas Quiz (at HMRUFC)

James Pettecrew (Flying Coach)

-

19 December

No quiz

-

-

26 December

No quiz

-

-

2 January

No quiz

-

-

9 January

Inter-divisional matches week 4

Wandering Star

 

16 January

Inter-divisional matches week 5

Tame Valley

 

23 January

Inter-divisional matches week 6

Little Horse & Farrier

 

30 January

Knockout first round

Mike Bath (Withington)

 

6 February

Inter-divisional matches week 7

Alexandra

 

13 February

Inter-divisional matches week 8

Tom Lord (Hatters Arms)

 

20 February

League matches week 8

Flying Coach

 

26 February (Wed)

‘European’ semi-finals

WithQuiz

-

27 February

League matches week 9

Tame Valley

 

5 March

Knockout quarter-finals

TBC

 

12 March

League matches week 10

Railway Fliers

 

19 March

League matches week 11

Smart Alex

 

26 March

League matches week 12

Alexandra

 

2 April

Knockout semi-finals

TBC

 

9 April

No quiz (Maundy Thursday)

-

 

16 April

League matches week 13

Little Horse & Farrier

 

22 April (Wed)

‘European’ finals

WithQuiz

-

23 April

League matches week 14

Wandering Star

 

30 April

Cup final

Finalists

 

30 April

Plate final

Finalists

 

7 May

Presentation Night (at HMRUFC)

Alice & Haydn (Railway)

-

 

* KO scores do not include handicaps

Return to homepage